Reduced prices for autumn 2017!

Request FREE Quote

We can provide you with an estimate of the cost of your move.

Quote Form

Contact Us

We would be happy to answer any queries you may have.

Contact Form

Privacy Policy

Quality Removals Pty. Ltd. is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the principles for handling your personal information.

You can contact us anonymously. However, if you choose not to be identified we are very limited in our ability to insure you, pay claims or offer you services.

Your privacy and personal information is important to us and we will do each of the following:

  • Only collect, use and disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of our products and services to you; administration of Quality Removals; business analysis; or to meet any legal obligations imposed on Quality Removals (Purpose).
  • Only disclose your personal information to third parties with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as we do.
  • Only use de-identified information for any statistical or other analysis or similar research purposes.
  • Only disclose your information to a third party in connection with a product or service offered by that third party with your prior consent.
  • Only transfer your personal information outside Australia or removals information outside the Australian Capital Territory if it is in accordance with the law and is necessary for a removals service.
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that Quality Removals collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you need to update your contact details, please let us know.
  • Take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.
  • On request, we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it. Should we not be able to accept your request, you will receive a written explanation.

If you want to complain about an interference with your privacy by Quality Removals you can visit the Quality Removals office, call us on 1300 266 5995, write to Quality Removals, GPOBox 2221 Canberra ACT 2601 Australia or email to us [email protected] We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Web site information collection and dissemination practices

We use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We analyse our web site logs to improve the relevance of content featured on the site. While these logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individuals that browse the site. The site uses cookies simply to ensure a persistent client state. We also send session numbers and keys as cookies to ensure that your connection, when using our online services, is kept as secure as possible.

Registration Forms

The site's registration form requires users to provide contact information (such as client's name, email, and postal address). This information is stored on a database that allows us to send out email list updates and serves as a mechanism for clients to sign onto our online services (please see below).

Online Forms

This site uses forms for customers to request information and make bookings. We collect information (such as email addresses); financial information (such as account and/or credit card numbers); and demographic information (such as postcodes and addresses).

External links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the information handling practices or content of these external sites but we do endeavour to monitor these sites to ensure that they are appropriate to our site and its visitors.

Your contact details

We recommend that you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible. This will help maintain your privacy by ensuring that any communications are sent to the correct postal address, email address, or telephone number.

For further information on changing your address, please call us on 1300 266 599, or write to Quality Removals office, 4 Seaver St, Monash ACT 2904, Canberra - Australia 3 or email us at [email protected]

Privacy Policy  |  Spam Policy   |  Site Map